CUCAMELON

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CUCAMELON

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

These new, rare and absolutely delightful, small Central American fruits look like tiny watermelons but taste of cucumber with a hint of citrus fruit. They can be grown like regular cucumbers and can be trained up canes or wires but are quite pest resistant, hardy enough to grow well outside, drought resistant and contain male and female flowers. Pick the fruit when still firm to the touch.

Sowing Advice

Sow the seeds inside in a seed tray in April or May. Transplant the seedlings outside after the last frost. Grow on as you would with normal cucumbers. Feed and water well when the fruits are setting. Side shoots can be pinched out to control the growth.

Key Facts

Family:Cucurbitaceae

Common name:Melothria scabra, Mouse melon, Mexican sour gherkin

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free