TOMATO COUILLES DE TAUREAU

Back

TOMATO COUILLES DE TAUREAU

$3.52 / packet

In stock

Description

A very large, even enormous, slightly flattened beefsteak fruit which can grow up to 2lb or more in weight, and with a good robust taste that scored highly in our tasting trials. Oh dear me! What an unfortunate name though...but it is ideal for use on sandwiches. This heirloom originated in Spain and was brought into France with the refugees from the Spanish Civil War. (Cordon)

Sowing Advice

Coverseeds only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, eg a window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. Around time of last frost, set seedlings into pots. Remove side-shoots and support the plant.

Key Facts

Family:TOMATO

Common name:Huevos de toro, Bulls Balls

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free