STEVIA REBAUDIANA

Back

STEVIA REBAUDIANA

$5.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Highly prized in South America, this astonishing plant has been grown there for centuries for its incredibly sweet-tasting leaves. It is now used widely in the food and drinks industry as an organic and harmless sugar supplement or substitute. This attractive, white-flowered cultivar is known for its branching habit, which creates a naturally bushy plant, and it will happily over-winter on a bright windowsill in a cool room where it will make an attractive evergreen shrub. Very few fertile seeds are ever produced. This cultivar is larger than the original species, but has the same taste.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a warm, well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Sweet Leaf, Sugar Leaf

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free