VERBASCUM BLATTARIA ALBA

Back

VERBASCUM BLATTARIA ALBA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Slender spikes of purple-eyed white flowers arise from rosettes of glossy, crinkly dark green leaves. This plant is an absolute must for every cottage garden where it may gently self-seed into gravel or empty corners but is never a problem.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Moth mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free