CONVALLARIA MAJALIS PINK BELLS

Back

CONVALLARIA MAJALIS PINK BELLS

$5.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Certainly never before offered as seed, this very rare and extremely gorgeous plant opens tiny spires of intensely fragrant, pendent pink flowers in spring and early summer. When grown in dappled shade with good rich soil, or even leaf-mould, this plant will romp away making a perfumed carpet each year. Plants take years to make seeds and then only very few are ever produced and seedlings may vary in flower colouration but all will be beautiful.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Convallariaceae

Common name:Lily of the Valley (Pink form)

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free