SWEET PEA 'LORD NELSON'

Back

SWEET PEA 'LORD NELSON'

$2.06 / packet

In stock

Description

This grandiflora type is a wonderful, highly-scented, old-fashioned, true navy blue, as you might expect, with a wonderful rich perfume, and is the result of Henry Eckford's work in the late 19th century. It has what are now considered to be smaller flowers and shorter stems than many modern hybrids, with three, sometimes four flowers to a stem, but they are irresistible, with wonderful, overpoweringly strong scent, and great dignity and elegance.

Sowing Advice

Sow autumn in cold greenhouse or late winter/early spring in warm greenhouse, propagator or windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Lathyrus odoratus

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free