HABRANTHUS TUBISPATHUS VAR. ROSEUS

Back

HABRANTHUS TUBISPATHUS VAR. ROSEUS

$3.61 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, strong, red-throated pink flowers, which deepen as they mature, are flushed strongly outside with deep madder. In the wild flowers are borne freely from June to September with sporadic blooms through the year, whenever moisture follows a dry period. In cultivation do not overwater them though. They are easily grown in a pot or greenhouse in any fertile, well-drained compost, which should be kept dryish over the summer.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Habrathus gracilifolius

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:35-40cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free