BRUGMANSIA SUAVEOLENS YELLOW TRUMPET

Back

BRUGMANSIA SUAVEOLENS YELLOW TRUMPET

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

The very best yellow variety of these impressive plants, this form being slightly more bushy than many with a shorter-growing but very floriferous habit. The huge, very fragrant, bright lemon yellow flowers are also often held at an angle rather than being pendulous, showing off the flared throat. They also make superb conservatory specimens to fill the house with perfume every evening.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Angels Trumpets

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:75cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free