AGAPANTHUS AFRICANUS 'BIG BLUE'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

AGAPANTHUS AFRICANUS 'BIG BLUE'

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This stately plant will radiate stunning shades of blue from your border, or will look very attractive as a container plant on the patio. Superb in well-drained soil, when it will enthrall who see it! Easy to grow, it will clump up steadily over the years slowly improving.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Nile Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free