NICOTIANA LIME GREEN

Back
Nicotiana lime green

NICOTIANA LIME GREEN

$3.05 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most spectacular of all of the flowering tobaccos, this easy-to-grow annual makes a dazzling display of lime-green flowers from early summer onwards. It does best if sown in situ, although in colder climes it can be sown early under cover before being transplanted. They are moth pollinated,so pour out the fragrance when the moths are around in the evening.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:NIcotiana alata 'Lime Green'

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free