SCHIZOSTYLIS DEEP PINK

Back

SCHIZOSTYLIS DEEP PINK

$4.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Larger-than-normal, cup-shaped deep pink flowers open continuously over slowly running clumps of sword-shaped leaves. Plants grown from seeds from this famous, late-blooming, "Zeal Salmon" variety flower from summer right into the following winter and even all-winter-long in a sheltered spot and if it is mild. This must be one of the longest flowering plants in the garden!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Hesperantha Zeal Salmon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free