SCHIZOSTYLIS PALE PINK

Back

SCHIZOSTYLIS PALE PINK

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, palest pink flowers open on this vigorous, clump-forming perennial bearing narrow, bright green leaves. Seeds were collected from the cultivar known as Jennifer which bears flower spikes of open, cup-shaped blossoms which appear from early summer until late autumn, and if mild weather prevails, right through the winter in a mild spot.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Hesperantha Jennifer

Height:50-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free