HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA

Back

HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful flowers open ivory-white to pale yellow with a dark red spot at the base of each petal, the attractive leaves being deeply three-to-five-lobed, arranged alternately on the stems. The fleshy seed pods are also most attractive turning bright red as the fruit matures. Native to West Africa, this attractive shrub has a long list of herbal attributes.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:True roselle, roselle, red sorrel, Jamaican sorrel, sour-sour and Florida cranberry

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free