SETARIA PALMIFOLIA

Back

SETARIA PALMIFOLIA

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Setaria palmifolia is a much under used foliage grass from Asia and the Pacific Islands. The gorgeously pleated palm like foliage add a lush tropical feel to the garden and transport you to somewhere where you're more likely to find a coconut in the garden than a conker. In a temperate climate such as ours heights are closer to 2-3 feet than the 6 feet attained in habitat. Tall flower spikes appear in late summer and are held delicately above the foliage.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Palm Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free