BASELBIETER ROTELI

Back
Baselbieter roteli

BASELBIETER ROTELI

$2.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This Swiss variety of tomato is slightly larger than conventional cherry tomatoes and are rather blocky-ovaloid in shape. The fruit range in size from 10g to 50g and they have a good a ratio of sweetness to acidity with the former prevailing. The tomatoes also store very well. (Cordon)

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into pots. Remove side-shoots and support the plant.

Key Facts

Family:TOMATO

Common name:Baselbieter Roeteli

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free