ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII 'WIND DANCER'

Back

ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII 'WIND DANCER'

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

A clump forming narrow grey/blue leaved grass which produces long open panicles of white flower spikelets in summer. As the name suggests these panicles float and dance in the wind on breezy summers days. Ideal for the mid to back of a border.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Love grass, Field love grass, Blue love grass, Elliott's love grass.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40cm-1.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free