IRIS PSEUDACORUS VARIEGATA

Back
Iris pseudacorus variegata

IRIS PSEUDACORUS VARIEGATA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

A fantastic variegated form of the common Yellow Flag Iris, (Iris Pseudocorus)giving a more impressive foliage display, with the same well known large yellow flowers. Just as easy to grow and best suited for a wet border or pond edge.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Yellow flag Iris variegated

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free