Alstroemeria Revoluta

Back

Alstroemeria Revoluta

$4.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Purple-blue, orchid-like flowers, delicately marked and spotted with crimson open on short stems on this rare and very choice plant. Strong stems bear lush green foliage, and mature plants can be divided with time as they gradually spread as they are drought tolerant, producing fleshy tubers from which they sprout each year. Probably the bluest flower of all alstroemerias, it grows at altitude giving it a good measure of hardiness.

Sowing Advice

Sow these fresh seeds at any time of year, storing them will make them go dormant. Cover with damp compost or grit 5mm deep. Keep pot moist in a cool spot or a fridge for around 4 weeks. They germinate very slowly usually at between 5 and 10 degrees C but can take up to a year to appear. They WILL NOT germinate if too warm. Plant out in spring into a deeply-prepared bed.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Alstroemeriaceae

Common name:Inca Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free