MELIA AZEDARACH

Back

MELIA AZEDARACH

$4.07 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Australia and South East Asia, this attractive tree opens its clusters of purple and white flowers in early summer before forming the inedible, fleshy yellow fruits in autumn. Birds though can eat them and spread the seeds around in their droppings. It prefers open sun and can do well in partial shade too. It is hardy to most frosts and can withstand extended dry periods and can also adapt to a wide range of soil conditions.

Sowing Advice

These seeds need a period of stratification to break their dormancy. You can do this by soaking the seeds for 24 hours and then placing them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge. Do not allow the seeds to dry out. The seeds can then be sown after 6-8 weeks and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, and can take up to 6 months or even much longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively you can sow the seed in a moist seed tray and then leave the tray outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Meliaceae

Common name:Melia japonica, Melia australis and Melia sempervivens, Persian Lilac, Chinaberry and Umbrella tree

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:9.0-12.0m

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free