ARISAEMA FLAVUM subsp ABBREVIATUM

Back

ARISAEMA FLAVUM subsp ABBREVIATUM

$4.07 / packet

In stock

Description

The compact variety of this lovely shade-loving plant opens its flowers in early summer on erect stems bearing most attractive, bright yellow spathes with brown throats, these are yellowish green on the outside and faintly-striped. The two palmate divided leaves are ovate to lance-shaped.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Arisaema flavum subsp. abbreviatum, Yellow Chinese cobra lily , Yellow cobra lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free