CISTUS ALBIDUS

Back

CISTUS ALBIDUS

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, frilly-petalled, golden-eyed, purple-pink flowers open in early summer on this superb, easy-to-grow plant which is perfect for a really hot border or shrubbery. Native to south-western Europe and western north Africa, it is often grown solely for its attractive, greyish-white oblong leaves.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Cistaceae

Common name:white-leaved rock rose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:40cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free