ASPHODELUS RAMOSUS

Back

ASPHODELUS RAMOSUS

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

In earliest spring, rosettes of fleshy green leaves erupt from the ground, soon followed by strong stems bearing numerous white starry flowers, the petals bearing a central brown streak. Best grown in a hot dry spot, with excellent drainage, this plant survives in the hottest and most inhospitable habitats imaginable. In the wild it grows from Mediterranean coastal regions northern Africa and the Middle East, to the hot dry Canary Islands. Historically, this flower was said to fill the plains of Hades, the mythological Greek underworld. As it was considered the favourite food of the dead, the ancient Greeks would often plant it near graves.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodeloideae

Common name:Branched asphodel, King's spear

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.2m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free