COLUTEA BUHSEI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

COLUTEA BUHSEI

$3.22 / packet

In stock

Description

In summer, sizeable racemes of fragrant, pea-like yellow-orange flowers open, which are followed by translucent, pale brown seed pods. When mature it forms an upright, bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oval, grey-green leaflets, making a striking specimen in an open position.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Bladder Senna, Colutea persica var. buhsei,

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free