DUCHESNEA INDICA

Back

DUCHESNEA INDICA

$3.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Can you believe a strawberry with yellow flowers. Attractive red berries (edible, although pippy, but loved by birds) and very similar to alpine strawberries, are produced all summer, on a creeping evergreen carpet. This is the more-vigorous form of the variegated form and is perfect hanging over a wall or on a rockery, where it will stifle all low-lying weeds.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Mock strawberry, Gurbir, Indian strawberry, False strawberry, Duchesnea chrysantha, Fragaria indica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free