ACIPHYLLA SUBFLABELLATA

Back
Aciphylla sub flabellata

ACIPHYLLA SUBFLABELLATA

$5.25 / packet

In stock

Description

Forming a dense rosette of long, sharp and very narrow leaflets, this unusual frost-hardy plant produces attractive sprays of yellow flowers which are are carried on a strong stalk that can be up 40 in (1 m) high. It is native to tussock grassland in the drier parts of the South Island of New Zealand where it thrives between 300 and 1400 m. In cultivation it does best in a sunny or lightly shaded spot as it does not prefer high summer temperatures and is a perfect replacement for e.g. Agave and Yucca in such climates. In areas where humidity is high it prefers a windy, exposed site.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:The Spaniard, Speargrass

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:80cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free