CLEMATIS TERNIFLORA

Back

CLEMATIS TERNIFLORA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This deciduous, late-flowering twining vine has shiny, deep green, leathery leaves , and profuse clusters of exuberant, fragrant white star-shaped flowers flowers. Easy to grow, it will thrive and bloom even in shade, where its flowers appear from late August to October, before maturing to attractive, plume-like seed heads. This is a naturally fast-and-easy-growing plant that requires little attention, but is more constrained in its habit than many others, sometimes making just a solid dome.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Sweet autumn clematis

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free