DESMODIUM CANADENSE

Back

DESMODIUM CANADENSE

$3.03 / packet

In stock

Description

Hundreds of rose-coloured, pea-like flowers occur in dense, nodding clusters at the tops of the stems, which are covered with velvety hairs. The effect is more attractive in colonies than with isolated plants, and tight plantings can help counter a tendency to sprawl. The nectar, pollen, seeds and foliage of this lovely plant appeal to a number of insects, birds and mammals, and it is a larval host plant for numerous species of butterflies. In the wild, the distinctively jointed fruits, called loments, break into segments that stick to clothes and animal fur, thus facilitating seed dispersal.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Showy tick-trefoil, Canadian tick-trefoil, Canada tickclover, Meibomia canadensis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free