ASPHODELUS LUTEA

Back

ASPHODELUS LUTEA

$3.23 / packet

In stock

Description

In early summer, from attractive bluish-green clumps of long narrow silvery foliage, arise strong thick stems that bear dense, un-branched, cylindrical spikes of gorgeous, yellow, sweetly-scented, star-shaped flowers. These are in fact edible, very decorative and can make a tasty addition to the salad bowl. They give way to decorative seed pods like shiny green marbles which can be left on the plant through winter to add interest. They are perfect for incorporating into borders, gravel gardens, or meadow style planting schemes as butterflies and bees are attracted to its nectar-rich blossoms.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:King's Spear, Yellow Asphodel, Yellow Jacob's Rod, Asphodeline lutea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free