ADONIS AESTIVALIS

Back

ADONIS AESTIVALIS

$1.64 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb annual has feathery foliage and a succession of brilliant blood-red flowers, making a delightful plant for the border. It grows well in any ordinary garden soil, but prefers a moist well-drained soil grown in sun or semi-shade. In olden times this scarce and beautiful European native was used as a medicinal and ornamental plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Summer Pheasant's-Eye, False Hellebore

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free