Dipsacus Sativus

Back

Dipsacus Sativus

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Looking a bit like the stereotype of an aliens head, the flowers of this ancient plant are only one part of its attraction. Above a ruff of green bracts sits a spiky green 'face' with white hair, and above it all, a dangerous-looking spiky hairdo! But historically, the dried flower-heads are interestingly distinct. They were used by 'Fullers' to raise the 'nap'on cloth. Whereas those of the well known Common Teasel have long, unhooked bracts, these have hundreds of tiny, stiff, downward-turned, velcro-like hooks amazingly and geometrically arranged.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Fuller's Teasel

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free