ALBUCA RUPESTRIS

Back

ALBUCA RUPESTRIS

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, pleasantly-scented yellow flowers open in early in summer, the perfume being especially overwhelming at night time. The petals have attractive green stripes down their centres and open in flat-topped racemes on long, pale-green stalks that stand erect. This lovely South African native plant is easy to grow and should be hardy, as it is found in the Cape area at Witteberg growing at altitudes up to 2200m. It makes a superb warm-garden plant and is equally happy in a pot.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Slime Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free