CALENDULA OFFICINALIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS

$2.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the true wild form of this lovely, ancient cottage garden flower. A fast growing annual or biennial, it has aromatic leaves and heads of vivid-orange daisy-like flowers which are borne in long and seemingly everlasting succession in the summer and autumn until the first hard frosts. The daisy-like flowers are excellent for cutting and can also be added to salads as an edible flower. They can even be used as a substitute for saffron when colouring rice dishes, and also can be made into tea. Finally, they are very bee-friendly!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Common Marigold, Pot marigold

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:10-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free