ALLIUM FLAVUM NANUM

Back

ALLIUM FLAVUM NANUM

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual selected dwarf form of the superb lemon-peel-yellow plant is ideal for either outside in the garden or in a pot. One of the very dwarfest of all alliums, it is extremely well-mannered, easily grown in almost any situation, and highly recommended, being a lovely choice for a trough or compact rock garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Dwarf Yellow Allium

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free