DIANTHUS ALPINUS

Back

DIANTHUS ALPINUS

$3.20 / packet

In stock

Description

Requires full sun and sharp drainage and prefers neutral to alkaline soil. Flowers are a really strong, vibrant, cerise-pink, produced in quantity from dark buds in late spring / early summer. It has the typical, nice, glossy-green foliage and is a good grower.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Allwood's Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free