Dianthus Monspessulanus

Back

Dianthus Monspessulanus

$2.88 / packet

In stock

Description

Rarely seen or grown, this perfumed treasure forms a mat of fine, grass-like foliage, above which open deeply-fringed, pale lavender or pink flowers. These are borne over a long period in summer and such is the delicious fragrance of the blooms they can be detected at a considerable distance in its rocky mountain home, where it grows in arid grasslands, woodlands and heathlands. In the garden plant it near the house where the fragrance can waft indoors or otherwise use at the front of a border or on a rock garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Fringed Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free