FRITILLARIA IMPERIALIS RUBRA MAXIMA

Back

FRITILLARIA IMPERIALIS RUBRA MAXIMA

$7.32 / packet

In stock

Description

These seeds have been collected from the very largest cultivar of this stately gem which is a guaranteed conversation starter when in flower. From late April, through May and into June, it bears a prominent whorl of bright, downward facing flowers at the top of the stem, topped by a 'crown' of small leaves, hence the name. While the wild form is usually orange-red, various colours are found in cultivation, ranging from nearly a true scarlet through oranges to yellow. In the wild it is native to a wide stretch from Anatolia across the plateau of Iran to Afghanistan, Pakistan and the Himalayan foothills. Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Red Kaiser's Crown

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:1.0-1.1m

Packet Content:4 large (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free