ERYNGIUM AMETHYSTINUM

Back

ERYNGIUM AMETHYSTINUM

$3.36 / packet

In stock

Description

Usually grown for its outstanding architectural qualities, this herbaceous perennial has spiny, leathery foliage combined with spiky, blue-to-amethyst flowers. The surrounding silvery bracts create real drama in a border, the flowers retaining their colour right into early winter, when the beautiful seed heads also feed wild birds. It is also frequently used for bouquets. This hardy, clump-forming, perennial, long-lived plant pumps out beautiful foliage and flowers year after year, after it emerges from its rosette of spiny, medium green leaves.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:UMBELLIFERAE

Common name:Amethyst Sea Holly, Amethyst eryngo, Italian eryngo

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free