ERYSIMUM OCCIDENTALE

Back

ERYSIMUM OCCIDENTALE

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Growing best in dry, sandy soil, this unusual colour variant is an attractive biennial/perennial, consisting of several stout stems arising from a basal clump of leathery leaves which have toothed margins. Found naturally on the Western edges of North America, this seldom-seem wallflower has much larger and also paler flowers than others of its kind.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae, Cruciferae

Common name:Pale Wallflower, Western Wallflower

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:20-40cm

Packet Content:20 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free