ERYSIMUM TORULOSUM

Back

ERYSIMUM TORULOSUM

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

Cluster of bright yellow, scented flowers open on thin stems bearing narrow leaves and later twisted seed pods. A rare species in the wild, it is occasionally encountered on rocky ridges, where it is known as the 'sand-dwelling wallflower'. It likes gritty, well drained soil and flowers from mid spring to early summer. Native to British Columbia, Washington and Oregon, it is found at high elevations from 900 to 2200 m in the Cascade and Olympic Mountains as well as on Vancouver Island.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae, Cruciferae

Common name:Erysimum arenicola, Cascade Wallflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:15 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free