PASSIFLORA EDULIS VAR. FLAVICARPA

Back

PASSIFLORA EDULIS VAR. FLAVICARPA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable purple-eyed, pale lemon coloured flowers smother the vines for a considerable length of time in early summer. Attractive tasty yellow fruits with a thick leathery skin, but 50% larger than the common one soon ripen. Not commonly available in supermarkets, the taste is stronger and slightly more acidic than that of the common Passiflora edulis. It is native to Southern Brazil through Paraguay to Northern Argentina and is now cultivated in all tropical areas, with stems reaching 20 to 50, or even 80 meters long when it is allowed to grow on fences or trellises, or allowed to scramble over shrubs and trees. It can also be kept as a container plant or attractive house plant in a sunny south-facing window.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Yellow Granadilla, Passion Flower, Lilikoi

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free