GLADIOLUS ITALICUS

Back

GLADIOLUS ITALICUS

$3.35 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to much of Eurasia and North Africa, these gorgeous plants open dazzling spring flowers resembling pink and magenta tongues of flame, each several centimeters long, with stamens and style protruding from the throat. The slender sword-shaped leaves appear before the flower spikes that often carry as many as 20 blooms on each stem. In a well-drained spot they will slowly spread and increase.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Italian gladiolus, field gladiolus, sword-lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:40cm-1.0m

Packet Content:15 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free