HIBISCUS MOSCHEUTOS

Back

HIBISCUS MOSCHEUTOS

$6.03 / packet

In stock

Description

Possibly the largest flowers of any of the mallow family, these truly astounding, exotic, supersized blooms can grow to the size of a dinner plate across (10"-12" or 25 - 28 cm), usually white with a crimson centre, but often in shades of white, pinks and crimson and even more shades! Individual blooms can be picked and floated in a large flat dish, like a huge water lily, as a unique table centre-piece. Whether grown in the garden, in tubs, or in the greenhouse, they will delight and amaze all who see them. This gem thrives in sunny, moist, or even wet sites where it is sought after by many pollinators. Few fertile seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Rose Mallow, Swamp Rosemallow, Crimsoneyed Rosemallow, Eastern Rosemallow

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:8 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free