IRIS XIPHIUM

Back
Iris xiphium

IRIS XIPHIUM

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Handsome blue and yellow flowers open on this lovely native of the Iberian Peninsula where it produces strong clumps in grassy places, sandy and rocky ground, and sand dunes, flowering from April to June.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Spanish Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-80cm

Packet Content:6 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free