IRIS XIPHIUM 'LUSITANICA'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IRIS XIPHIUM 'LUSITANICA'

$4.15 / packet

In stock

Description

Greyish-green leaves emerge in autumn, which die the next year after the bright yellow flowers have faded in July. This lovely iris, native to Spain and Portugal, has also been found in the wild in Corsica, South West France, southern Italy, Algeria and Tunisia. This lovely colour selection, and colour of seedlings may vary, comes from one of the hardier bulbous irises, and can be grown in any thoroughly drained bed in very light open soil, preferably one that has been moderately enriched,

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Spanish Iris, small bulbous-rooted iris.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:4 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free