TAMARINDUS INDICA

Back

TAMARINDUS INDICA

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Tamarind trees are very versatile and can be grown in tropical and sub-tropical parts of the world. The pod-like fruit contain pulp which is used in cuisines all over the world often in desserts, as a jam, blended into juices, sorbets, ice creams and other snacks. In the West it is famously an integral part of the world-famous Worcester Sauce. The timber is use in woodworking and oil can extracted from its seeds.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Tamarind, Tamarindo

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:12.0-18.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free