SWIETENIA MACROPHYLLA

Back

SWIETENIA MACROPHYLLA

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

The most commercially important of the mahoganies, or 'sky fruit', this tree is found in dim areas around peninsular Malaysia and the South Pacific Solomon Islands. An evergreen tree, its big fruit has a hard shell and thin inner layer, which grows upright on the branch side. When ripe and orange-yellow in colour, the fruit splits on its own, with each valve showing two rows of seeds. It was known as the 'queen of plants', for its health benefits in the Solomon Islands for generations, where the local people have used it for more than a thousand years to treat a huge variety of diseases. It is rich in active ingredients such as flavonoids and saponins for anti-bacterial inflammation, and is said to repair tissue, promote blood circulation, and regulate blood pressure and sugar levels. The essential oils which are extracted from its seeds are also used to re-vitalise skin. Indeed, the entire plant can be used. Finally, and most importantly, Mahogany has a straight, fine and even grain, free of voids and pockets with its reddish-brown color darkening over time. It displays a reddish sheen when polished, has excellent workability, and is very durable, making it a favourable wood for crafting cabinets and furniture.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Meliaceae

Common name:Mahogany, Honduran mahogany, Big leaf mahogany, Sky fruit, TUNJUK LANGIT

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:10.0-30.0m

Packet Content:5 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free