AQUILEGIA OLYMPICA

Back

AQUILEGIA OLYMPICA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

A quite large flowered and reasonably tall Columbine, this is one which stands out in amongst the many flowers surrounding it. It is usually found in sub alpine regions in Iran, parts of the Balkans and in the Caucasus. Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:vulgaris var olympica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free