GERANIUM ALBANUM

Back

GERANIUM ALBANUM

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Large numbers of sizeable, magenta-veined, shocking pink flowers on a flowing cushion of spreading stems are produced over a far longer season than almost all other geraniums. It is a rare, valuable and completely different plant from others as it produces seeds which resemble tiny pasties with jagged ends. Unlike other geraniums that expel seed explosively to distribute them, this one alone relies on the tiny hooks catching onto the fur of passing animals! "A long flowering, underrated plant" ('Hardy Geraniums' - Bath & Jones).

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:"Hedgehog Seed"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free