EMILIA 'SCARLET MAGIC'

Back

EMILIA 'SCARLET MAGIC'

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

This new and intriguing annual produces a great profusion of sprays of fluffy, flame-scarlet-red tassels, blooming on the tops of tall, thin stems that sway in the breeze all summer long from June to September. It is perfect where you need a splash of colour in your garden, where it adds texture, graceful form and movement. It is also excellent for cutting to brighten up your living room.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Emilia Javanica, Emilia sonchifolia, Cacalia sonchifolia, Flora's Paint Brush, Tassel Flower

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free