GERANIUM BOHEMICUM

Back

GERANIUM BOHEMICUM

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

(Syn. Geranium 'Orchid-Blue'). This new-on-the-scene plant, often confused with the very similar Geranium lanuginosum, produces flowers of a rarely seen shade of pure campanula blue, on low brittle hairy stems. Wonderful in rich damp soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium Baby Blue

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free